Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving

It’s officially Monday – booooo. It’s okay, though. Let’s just go back to the weekend.

So on Friday, I ended up staying home in the morning due to a migraine. I woke up around 10 and started to work from home for the rest of the day. It was a pretty slow day at work, so that was helpful. Ben’s friend/client came over later that night, so they took off to have some dinner and drinks while Cora and I hung out at home.

Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving On Saturday, I headed out to breakfast with my friend Marette at Over Easy Cafe.

Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving I haven’t seen Marette since the summer, so we had a lot to catch up on. Like her biggest announcement here!

I ended up getting the “Sassy Eggs” which were SUPER good and took the rest home for Ben. The worst part was the Uber ride – $17 one way!

Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving Ben was training a friend at 11:15, so I changed quickly to go with him (since I spent all my money on Uber LOL). He dropped me off at a new Starbucks near his gym so I could get some work done before heading to his gym to workout with him around 12:30.

Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving
While at Starbucks, I filled out my Best Self Journal while listening to the Bucci Radio podcast.  I’ve actually *just* gotten into podcasts (I know, I’m late). Another favorite podcast of mine is the Day in the Life podcast, but I was all caught up on that one. 🙂

Oh, also – I tried the new Toasted White Chocolate Mocha (with skim milk) at ‘bucks and … totally not worth the $5 IMHO. I’d much rather have the Salted Caramel Mocha. MMMM.

Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving After the gym, Ben and I headed to Do-Rite to get another chicken sandwich. I’ve been craving one since last weekend when I had to scarf one down before the movie.  Apparently this is the weekend of gluttony haha!

The rest of the afternoon we just kind of hung out at home before heading to a Friendsgiving party (of sorts) with our friends Frank and Draco. So. Much. Food. (and a few drinks) It took us forever to get downtown with traffic + we kept getting lost … The $15 Uber ride was looking pretty good by the time we finally found the parking garage.

Weekend Recap: Friendsgiving
Sunday I slept in a bit while Ben got up and did his football stuff. He left around 10:30 to get coffee with his cousin, then head to watch football with friends, so I didn’t see him until almost 7:30 pm. While he was out, I watched some Say Yes to the Dress, did some work, hung out with Cora and just played around at home. I also filmed this Coffee Chat video if you’d like to watch that…

Ben came home with Thai food and beignets  (which was AMAZING) so I ate all that stuff before sitting on the couch and filming a Boyfriend Tag video with Ben – those will be up this weekend along with … FINALLY TELL YOU GUYS HOW WE MET (if Ben ever gets done with his half of the blog). So expect lotsa lovey stuff this weekend – it’s our anniversary, so felt like it was good timing.

And now it’s Monday! I’m wearing ripped jeans, a beanie and my “I Miss My Dog” shirt from We Rate Dogs, so I’m feelin’ pretty great.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cqbvjAuFOPM&t=25sI’m also filming a Day in the Life video today so expect to see that soon, too. I know not ALL of you enjoy my YouTube vids, but I still like to tell you about them! I’ve been missing YouTube, so I’m trying to get back into it.

How was your weekend?

2 comments

  1. Marette says:

    Yay breakfast date! We need to plan something for December so it’s not too long before we hang out again. Also, I watched your coffee chat and can’t wait to see the boyfriend tag video!

    • Jessie says:

      YES! Let’s definitely plan something right away for December. And yay! Thanks for watching. We filmed it last night, so just trying to edit 60-minutes worth of content haha … it’s gonna be split into two videos, I think!

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge